Search:
Go Back Dark Age Wars Forums > Bugs, Guides and Questions > Bugs > Archived Bugs
Reload this Page
[DUPLICATED] Current Urgent Bugs and Fixes
:
:
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2011, 05:33 PM
JRRayder JRRayder is offline
Game Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 418
Exclamation [DUPLICATED] Current Urgent Bugs and Fixes

Greetings Arion,

The following are three issues - 1 bug and 2 balance issues that need fixed to bring DAW to near 100% health

Bug:

http://www.darkagewars.com/forums/showthread.php?t=632 Popup info and map synch issue

Fixes Needed:

Combat system is out of balance

Trade should be made dependent on the distance between the cities
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2011, 12:24 PM
JRRayder JRRayder is offline
Game Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 418
Default

And I have now confirmed the "Dead Rebel City" problem still exists...

The city Addison at 53, 122 is no longer spawning rebel troops. For game purposes, this city is now dead. In the last round after two months over half the cities were dead and it made the game almost unplayable. This is a bug in URGENT need of repair.

Last edited by JRRayder; 10-24-2011 at 12:24 PM. Reason: Typo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2011, 04:24 AM
JRRayder JRRayder is offline
Game Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 418
Default

And a still annoying problem with the chat window - it keeps blanking out every so often for no apparent reason.

Doesn't seem to matter if the line sent or received is long or short - just every so often poof and the chat contents is gone.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2011, 05:20 AM
delete056 delete056 is offline
Squire (Level 1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 16
Default Blanking out chat window

yeah im having that bug too. Im using google chrome.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2011, 01:08 AM
ShinTsu ShinTsu is offline
Squire (Level 1)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 9
Default alliance window & wall repairing :(

Two things:

1. The last couple days I have been fending off attacks. When I go to repair my wall using the "Repair" icon, the hammer, if I am building or upgrading any building in the city I can not start the repair. I keep getting "The Monk" advisor saying I need to activate the advisor so I can have 2 buildings in the queue. All my advisors are active! Once there is no (zero) building occurring I can start the repair of the wall. I can then upgrade or start any other building. Very inconvenient. Yes this is definitely after the attack has stopped.

2. When I go to the Alliance window to look at my members, the positions run off the window instead of being able to scroll.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-10-2011, 02:23 AM
JRRayder JRRayder is offline
Game Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 418
Default

I have had the same experience as Shin with the alliance membership window with 10 members going outside the popup "window" bottom margin.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-24-2011, 07:13 PM
KingArther KingArther is offline
Squire (Level 1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6
Default Rebel don't die between rounds

My city is at grid 33,198.

I have been attacking the rebels at grid 33,197. My hit-and-run raids reduced the rebels to 332. I got my heir and assembled over 2000 troops including bow and pike. I attacked.

This time I did not retreat between rounds. In the first round I killed 30 rebels. The first report indicated the rebels had only 302 left. However, the next report indicated the rebels started with 332 again.

This went on for 6 or 7 rounds. By this time I had "killed" over 500 of the 332 original rebels.

I was forced to retreat.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-24-2011, 10:27 PM
JRRayder JRRayder is offline
Game Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 418
Default

Hey KingArther,

When you end your attack (retreat) there is no guarantee of what you will find when you come back to attack again. The general rule is that you should attack and destroy the rebels if at all possible because when you attack multiple times you build up the experience of the rebels and therefore make them MUCH harder to kill.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-24-2011, 11:29 PM
KingArther KingArther is offline
Squire (Level 1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6
Default Immortal Rebels

JRRader,

Thank You for your response.

I will presume I am not understanding something. Because, if this is an actual bug, I would have thought it would have been found out by now.

My plan at this point is to rebuild my army back up to over 2000 elite archers and pikemen.

My last report shows there are only 122 rebels left. I will let the battle rage to the finish. If I lose my heir, then I lose my heir. I will let you know what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-25-2011, 02:20 AM
JRRayder JRRayder is offline
Game Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 418
Default

Might I suggest that you put some templar knights and knights into your attack force to stiffen your attack.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bug, current, list

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump