Dark Age Wars Forums

Dark Age Wars Forums (http://www.darkagewars.com/forums/index.php)
-   DAW News (http://www.darkagewars.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Recent bugs and support (http://www.darkagewars.com/forums/showthread.php?t=422)

Barbosa 07-24-2010 01:46 AM

Recent bugs and support
 
For recent players who have lost troops from relocating their kingdom please message username Barbosa. He can return the troops. If you have any bugs with moving your capital, please message him as well and he can solve the issue.

We have also fixed this bug for future reference.

Lord Mac 07-28-2010 09:57 AM

Continuing problem
 
I moved my capital 11 days ago and the game told me I had lost all territories, this was on Beta 1. I can still enter my cities and build both troops and buildings BUT CANNOT DO ANYTHING ELSE!!! This includes reading messages!!!!!
I have messaged you several times, especially after this thread was started, but so far NOTHING.
I had bought all the advisors - so they will now have expired. I am playing on the other two Beta games as well, so can receive messages there if sent.
Can someone please let me know what is going on????
Thanks

Darkened 07-29-2010 12:03 AM

Ok, let's play: "Me too. I lost three territories, 15 positions in the players rankings, I imagine half of my alliance members, and a shit load of time I had shortened in three days with a $19,90 membership. I lost all this not for being dumb, but becouse I had the misfortunate idea to relocate my capital city. And in case it matters, I am not in any other server - I am on Beta 1". Just update table set capital_city = 'Daedalus' or whatever and truncate forum so I can be the big looser at the end of this round.

Thank you.

Barbosa 07-31-2010 12:37 AM

Darkened, your capital should be fixed and I have reimbursed yo with some gold.

Lord Mac, same goes for you.

Lord Mac 07-31-2010 11:29 AM

Thank You
 
Thanks for the fix, glad to be back, especially now Beta 3 has finished.

Hope we don't have any more long problems as I really enjoy this game and miss it when not able to play properly.

Again, thanks for the help and the gold.

Darkened 08-01-2010 04:43 AM

Barbosa, I got the gold but I still can't do anything. I get the same Game Over screen telling me all of my territories have been taken with every click on anything.

I hope you're just scaring me (more). Can it be fixed?


P.S.: I have tried on IE7, IE8, FireFox, and Chorme... always clearing the cache.

Darkened 08-02-2010 11:24 PM

Help me out here?

Darkened 08-03-2010 11:23 PM

.....................

stormin 08-05-2010 02:08 PM

problems galore
 
yea i got walls i cant build, items i spent gold on that i cant use, battles that never end. so im watching this thread to see if anything gets fixed .

stormin 08-07-2010 04:56 PM

more
 
i have items i paid for that wont let me use.ive taken england and it did not give me credit for unlocking.bt did on aragon.wont let you use advance move tells you everylace is not available.the introduction mission still wont show as completed.i guess none of this will be fixed correct?


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:39 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.